Emmy Awards 2021: see the full list of films and series nominated for the best of TV, photos

The 2021 Emmy Awards are about to take place this year and in this note we will tell you who all the nominees are and the categories to which they were called for the ceremony.

If you are a fan, you will know that ‘The Crown‘ and ‘The Mandalorian‘lead in number of nominations with up to 24 nominations each, so the expectation within this award increases.

Remember, that you will be able to know all the details about your favorite series and programs, in El Popular, where we show you the notes about your usual programming.

Best drama series

  • The Boys (Amazon)
  • Los Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Territorio Lovecraft (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Pose (FX)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

  • Black-ish (ABC)
  • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
  • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • PEN15 (Upstream)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Lead Actor in a Drama

  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
  • Jonathan Majors (Territorio Lovecraft)
  • Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
  • Rege-Jean Page (The Bridgertons)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Lazy loaded component image

Best Leading Actress in a Drama

  • Uzo Aduba (En terapia)
  • Olivia Colman (The Crown)
  • Emma Corrin (The Crown)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Mj Rodriguez (Pose)
  • Jurnee Smollett (Territorio Lovecraft)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

  • Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
  • OT Fagbenle (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Michael K. Williams (Territorio Lovecraft)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
  • John Lithgow (Perry Mason)
  • Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

  • Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
  • Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
  • Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (Territorio Lovecraft)

Lazy loaded component image

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy

  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • William H. Macy (Shameless)
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
  • Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

Best Leading Actress in a Comedy

  • Aidy Bryant (Shrill)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Allison Janney (Mom)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)
  • Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)
  • Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
  • Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)
  • Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
  • Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

  • Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
  • Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
  • Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series

  • Paul Bettany (Scarlet Witch and Vision)
  • Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
  • Ewan McGregor (Halston)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)

Best Leading Actress in a Limited Series

  • Michaela Coel (I could destroy you)
  • Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
  • Elizabeth Olsen (Scarlet Witch and Vision)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (Lady’s Gambit)
  • Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries

  • Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
  • Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)
  • Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)
  • Paapa Essiedu (I could destroy you)
  • Evan Peters (Scarlet Witch and Vision)
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster (Gambito de dama)

Lazy loaded component image

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series

  • Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)
  • Renee Elise Goldsbery (Hamilton)
  • Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)
  • Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown)
  • Moses Ingram (Gambito de dama)
  • Kathryn Hahn (Scarlet Witch and Vision)

Mejor talk show

  • Conan (TBS)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best miniseries

  • I could destroy you (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • Gambito de dama (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
  • Scarlet Witch and Vision (Disney +)

Lazy loaded component image

Best TV Movie

  • Dolly Parton: Christmas in the Square (Netflix)
  • Oslo (HBO)
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
  • Sylvie’s Love (Prime Video)
  • My Uncle Frank (Prime Video)

Best Animated Series

  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • Bob’s Burgers (20th Century Fox Television)
  • Primal (Adult Swim)
  • The Simpsons (FOX)
  • South Park: The Pandemic Special (Comedy Central)

Best reality contest

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Best Live Special

  • Celebrating America — An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)
  • The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
  • The Oscars (ABC)
  • The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)
  • Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime)

Lazy loaded component image

.

Many Thanks To The following Website For This Valuable Content.
Emmy Awards 2021: see the full list of films and series nominated for the best of TV, photos